Legal Notice

I. Legal Notices

The digitevent.com website as a whole is edited by DIGIT EVENT SAS, registered capital of Euro 900, registered with the French company register “Registre du Commerce et des Sociétés de Paris” under number 798034344, registered address 11 rue des Petites Ecuries 75010 Paris, France – Telephone number 01 77 69 50 75 – email: info@digitevent.com – intra-community VAT No. FR 66 798034344. M. Lucien Derhy, Managing Director of DIGIT EVENT SAS, is the Publishing Director. The website is hosted onto servers located within the European Union and maintained by Amazon Web Service (AWS), 410 Terry Avenue North, Seattle, WA 98109-5210, USA https://aws.amazon.com - Tel. +1 206 266 4064

II. Responsibility

The Service is accessible via https://www.digitevent.com. Digitevent undertakes to make every effort to ensure the Service remains accessible and operational at all times. Digitevent reserves the right to suspend the Service for exceptional and necessary maintenance work as well as in the case of force majeure or any other event outside of Digitevent’s control.

The website user acknowledges having read and understood this Legal Notice, the Terms and Conditions of use, the Privacy Policy, and Cookie Policy with which he undertakes to comply.

The User declares that he holds the necessary skills and means to access and use the website, and declares having verified that the computer system used is free of virus and in perfect working order.

Although making every effort possible to avoid it, DIGIT EVENT SAS cannot guarantee the accuracy and comprehensiveness of all information published on its website or the continuity of its computer security. DIGIT EVENT SAS implements all possible measures to offer available and verified information and tools to its Users, however, may not be held responsible for errors, lack of availability of information, and/or logic virus on its website. The User declares using the information and tools available on the website under his exclusive responsibility.

III. Protection of Personal Data

In compliance with Article 32 of Law No. 78-17 on Information Technology, Files, and Freedom of January 6 1978 as amended, DIGIT EVENT SAS informs the User that he triggers personal data processing pertaining to his personal information.

All information supplied by the User through the online forms are aimed at DIGIT EVENT SAS’s authorized personnel and will be used for administrative and business management. According to our Privacy Policy, the User is entitled to access, question, modify, rectify, and delete any of his personal data.

The User also has the right to oppose the processing of his Personal Data for legitimate reasons, as well as the right to oppose that his information is used in marketing activities. In order to exercise his rights, the User must send a letter to the head office of DIGIT EVENT SAS as well as a signed copy of an identity document. The website user is bound to comply with the dispositions of Law No. 78-17 on Information Technology, Files, and Freedom of January 6, 1978, as amended, infraction of which is subject to criminal sanctions. The User must also refrain from any collection, indirect use, and, generally, any action likely to infringe people’s privacy or reputation.

The user is informed that a cookie may automatically be installed onto his browser while he is using the website. The rules applicable to cookies are available in our Cookie Policy published on our website.

IV. Intellectual Property

The www.digitevent.com website is, as a whole as well as each of its components independently considered, including programs and specific developments and contents including data, texts, still or animated images, logos, sounds, graphics, files, is DIGIT EVENT SAS’s exclusive property.

Any total or partial reproduction of the website or one of its components without DIGIT EVENT SAS’s express authorization is prohibited and would constitute a pirating. Such action is sanctioned in Article L.335-2 and subsequent to the Intellectual Property Code. The databases published on the website are protected against any extraction or reuse, in quality or a substantial quantity of the databases’ contents is sanctioned under Article L.341-1 and subsequent of the Intellectual Property Code.

Brands and logos published on the website are DIGIT EVENT SAS or third parties’ trademarks. Any reproduction, imitation, or use, total or partial of these distinctive marks without express authorization or infringement of Article L.713-2 and subsequent of the Intellectual Property Code engages the responsibility of the author. Any reproduction without express authorization may constitute usurpation engaging the responsibility of the author according to the dispositions of Article 1382 of the Civil Code.

V. Professional emails

DIGIT EVENT SAS and its members’ email addresses are for professional use only. Professional documents addressed to DIGIT EVENT SAS must be sent to these professional email addresses. Within the scope of privacy at work regulations, DIGIT EVENT SAS’s rules are as follows:

  • professional email may be used to send or receive private messages only within the limits of the right to privacy at work regulations;
  • the email subject must imperatively include the words “PERSONAL-PRIVATE” or “PERSONNELPRIVÉ”;
  • by default, the message will not be automatically processed as a private email.

VI. Applicable Law

This website is governed by French laws.

VII. Amendments

DIGIT EVENT SAS reserves the right to modify this notice’s content at any time without prior notice. The User is requested to consult it on a regular basis.